Monroe, NC vs Otsego, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Monroe
64.2
#1713 nationally
Otsego
69.5
#1199 nationally
Otsego leads in crime level (4.9 vs 17.9). Otsego leads in median household income ($122,420 vs $63,982). Monroe leads in average commute (28.8 min vs 34 min).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Monroe, NC | Otsego, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 64.2 (#1713) | 69.5 (#1199) |
| Population | 37,797 | 23,241 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $358,990 | $429,771 |
| Median Household Income | $63,982 | $122,420 |
| Average Commute | 28.8 min | 34 min |
| Walk Score | 23 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 17.9 | 4.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 99 | 115 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+25.3 | R+29.4 |
Data coverage note: Otsego is missing data for 1 metric that Monroe has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
D
64.2 Score
Monroe, NC
Small North Carolina city with local appeal
Median Home
$358,990
Population
37,797
Crime
High
Walk Score
23
Southeast
View Monroe, NC →
D+
69.5 Score
Otsego, MN
Small Minnesota city with local appeal
Median Home
$429,771
Population
23,241
Crime
Moderate-Low
Median Income
$122,420
Midwest
View Otsego, MN →