Santee, CA vs Stockton, CA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Santee
63.4
#1773 nationally
Stockton
62
#1882 nationally
Santee leads in crime level (7.0 vs 31.4). Santee leads in median household income ($101,777 vs $71,612). Stockton leads in walk score (44 vs 35).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Santee, CA | Stockton, CA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 63.4 (#1773) | 62 (#1882) |
| Population | 59,478 | 319,543 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $795,105 | $429,229 |
| Median Household Income | $101,777 | $71,612 |
| Average Commute | 28.6 min | 32.8 min |
| Walk Score | 35 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 7.0 | 31.4 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 154 | 128 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+16.8 | R+0.9 |
D
63.4 Score
Santee, CA
California community balancing growth and livability
Median Home
$795,105
Population
59,478
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
35
Pacific
View Santee, CA →
D-
62 Score
Stockton, CA
Growing California city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$429,229
Population
319,543
Crime
Very High
Walk Score
44
Pacific
View Stockton, CA →