Seguin, TX vs Superior, WI
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Seguin
74.3
#611 nationally
Superior
78.6
#172 nationally
Superior leads in average commute (15.4 min vs 20.3 min). Superior leads in walk score (44 vs 34). Superior leads in crime level (6.0 vs 7.5).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Seguin, TX | Superior, WI |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 74.3 (#611) | 78.6 (#172) |
| Population | 36,013 | 26,423 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $274,107 | $236,106 |
| Median Household Income | $58,165 | $54,935 |
| Average Commute | 20.3 min | 15.4 min |
| Walk Score | 34 | 44 |
| Crime Level | 7.5 | 6.0 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 94 | 92 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+29.5 | D+5.3 |
C
74.3 Score
Seguin, TX
Small Texas city with local appeal
Median Home
$274,107
Population
36,013
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
34
Southwest
View Seguin, TX →
C+
78.6 Score
Superior, WI
Small Wisconsin city with local appeal
Median Home
$236,106
Population
26,423
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
44
Midwest
View Superior, WI →