Shafter, CA vs St. Paul, MN
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Shafter
70.7
#1077 nationally
St. Paul
66.9
#1493 nationally
Shafter leads in crime level (7.6 vs 16.9). St. Paul leads in cost of living index (105 vs 112). St. Paul leads in median household income ($69,919 vs $66,418).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Shafter, CA | St. Paul, MN |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 70.7 (#1077) | 66.9 (#1493) |
| Population | 21,915 | 303,820 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $387,324 | $299,582 |
| Median Household Income | $66,418 | $69,919 |
| Average Commute | 22 min | 23.1 min |
| Walk Score | 45 | N/A |
| Crime Level | 7.6 | 16.9 |
| School Rating | N/A | N/A |
| Cost of Living Index | 112 | 105 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | R+21.1 | D+12.9 |
Data coverage note: St. Paul is missing data for 1 metric that Shafter has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.
C-
70.7 Score
Shafter, CA
Small California city with local appeal
Median Home
$387,324
Population
21,915
Crime
Moderate
Walk Score
45
Pacific
View Shafter, CA →
D
66.9 Score
St. Paul, MN
Growing Minnesota city with expanding opportunities
Median Home
$299,582
Population
303,820
Crime
High
Median Income
$69,919
Midwest
View St. Paul, MN →