St. Paul, MN vs Worcester, MA

Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.

Score Snapshot

No universal winner

Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.

St. Paul

66.9

#1493 nationally

vs

Worcester

66.6

#1530 nationally

St. Paul leads in median household income ($69,919 vs $52,891). St. Paul leads in average commute (23.1 min vs 26.4 min). St. Paul leads in cost of living index (105 vs 108).

Metric-by-Metric Breakdown

Metric St. Paul, MN Worcester, MA
WhereAtHome Score 66.9 (#1493) 66.6 (#1530)
Population 303,820 206,518
Typical Home Value (ZHVI) $299,582 $441,802
Median Household Income $69,919 $52,891
Average Commute 23.1 min 26.4 min
Walk Score N/A 62
Crime Level 16.9 Moderate-High
School Rating N/A 5.2
Cost of Living Index 105 108
Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored D+12.9 D+10.0

Data coverage note: St. Paul is missing data for 1 metric that Worcester has. Scores with less coverage are penalized — see our methodology.