Woburn, MA vs Worcester, MA
Side-by-side comparison of housing, income, commute, safety, and quality of life.
Score Snapshot
No universal winner
Scores summarize the published model. Use the objective metric differences below and your own priorities to choose.
Woburn
67.4
#1435 nationally
Worcester
66.6
#1530 nationally
Woburn leads in median household income ($104,780 vs $52,891). Worcester leads in cost of living index (108 vs 153). Worcester leads in walk score (62 vs 46).
Metric-by-Metric Breakdown
| Metric | Woburn, MA | Worcester, MA |
|---|---|---|
| WhereAtHome Score | 67.4 (#1435) | 66.6 (#1530) |
| Population | 41,647 | 206,518 |
| Typical Home Value (ZHVI) | $770,729 | $441,802 |
| Median Household Income | $104,780 | $52,891 |
| Average Commute | 26.1 min | 26.4 min |
| Walk Score | 46 | 62 |
| Crime Level | 5.9 | Moderate-High |
| School Rating | N/A | 5.2 |
| Cost of Living Index | 153 | 108 |
| Political lean County 2024 presidential margin — context only, not scored | D+39.5 | D+10.0 |
D+
67.4 Score
Woburn, MA
Small Massachusetts city with local appeal
Median Home
$770,729
Population
41,647
Crime
Moderate-Low
Walk Score
46
Northeast
View Woburn, MA →
D
66.6 Score
Worcester, MA
Heart of the Commonwealth
Median Home
$441,802
Population
206,518
Crime
Moderate-High
Schools
C
Northeast
View Worcester, MA →